Not-for-profit Law
Legal help for community organisations

Privacy & data security for not-for-profits

Please change your location to view this page.

This page contains content that does not match your current location

Please note we will send a confirmation email with details of how to access the webinar 1-2 days after you register.

Register here

Privacy matters! Since COVID-19 and with so many employees now working from home, your organisation is probably facing new challenges in how to manage data security, protect personal information and avoid data breaches. To help you navigate your organisation’s legal obligations, we’ll walk you through the personal information lifecycle: from collection, through to use and disclosure, storage, complaints and the data breach notification laws, with plenty of practical privacy tips along the way.

We’ll cover:

  • Commonwealth privacy laws that may apply to your organisation
  • Systems to put in place to manage personal information
  • How to legally collect, use, handle and store personal information
  • Data breach notification laws
  • Top tips for privacy protection in a work-from-home environment

You’ll also get:

  • An opportunity to ask questions
  • A copy of webinar recording (available for 30 days)
  • Information on further resources and support

Cost: $30 - $50

If your organisation is unable to cover the webinar fee or if you're having trouble registering please get in touch at nfptraining@justiceconnect.org.au

This is an online event - access details for the webinar will be sent by email before the event.

Here's what past participants said about our webinars

“Very practical guidance and lots of access to resources and links etc to help in the future!”

“Webinars make it a lot more convenient and I would definitely recommend others to attend your webinars.”

“Really clear, concise and accessible information. Thank you!”

Register here

If you have any questions or you're having trouble registering please contact us at nfptraining@justiceconnect.org.au

YOUR PRIVACY

Justice Connect will use this information to register your attendance for the webinar, to distribute content (such as the webinar materials) and receive feedback after the event. Justice Connect may use de-identified information provided to promote its services, raise funds or to advocate for improvements to the law or services that affect its clients. We will not disclose your personal information without your consent, except where required to do so by law.

Justice Connect’s privacy policy is available here: www.justiceconnect.org.au/privacy. The policy contains important information about how you can access and request correction of information we hold about you, how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Justice Connect will deal with any privacy complaint. If you have any questions, our contact details are email: privacy@justiceconnect.org.au; mail: PO Box 16013 Collins Street West, Melbourne 8007; telephone: 61 3 8636 4400

Last Updated: 09 September 2020